Skip to content

Value of Personal Data in IoT – Industry Workshops: 21 September

Date: 21 September 2018 08:00 - 21 September 2018 10:30

In collaboration with Digital Catapult, the University of Warwick, the University of Bristol, the University of Birmingham and other partners, this roundtable event will explore the value of personal data in the Internet of Things.

Industry stakeholders, startups and policymakers are invited to discuss the results of a research project considering consumer attitudes to personal data sharing in IoT. IoT incorporates a broad range of connected devices, services and transactions, including mobile retail, banking, location services and personal health. The roundtable will delve into how the UK can establish conditions for data sharing that enable innovation while protecting the interests of consumers.

Background?

The UK has recently adopted two new privacy laws, the European General Data Protection Regulation and a new Data Protection Act 2018. While these shift the balance of privacy firmly in favour of the consumer, billions of personal data transactions take place on the Internet every day. Data volumes are growing with the increasing prevalence of IoT devices, and new types of personal information derived from sources such as electricity consumption and health data, video and recorded conversations, are traded and shared. Data and particularly personal data are a critical asset in the data economy. New research conducted by the partners demonstrates that consumers are willing to pay for their privacy and there is remarkable consistency in their choices over which data to share and which to keep private.

Who should attend?

In this roundtable event, industry stakeholders, SMEs and policymakers interested in the impact personal data continues to have on the UK economy, are invited to discuss the results of a research project considering consumer attitudes to data sharing in IoT. We will explain what kinds of data consumers prefer to keep private, their motivations behind these choices and their willingness to pay for privacy for certain types of data.

Why attend?

The organisers would like to hear your views on how personal data is used in your business or organisation, the value it can bring to the UK economy and how the UK can establish conditions for data sharing that enable innovation and economic growth while protecting the interests of consumers. You will benefit from engaging with thought leaders working with personal data, industry stakeholders, innovators and academics. You will gain an increased understanding of evolving business models of personal data in the data-driven economy.

Agenda

  • 9:00 am – Coffee and networking
  • 9:30 am – Welcome and introductions – Professor Carsten Maple. Includes an overview of PETRAS
  • 9:40 am – Presentation from Anya Skatova and Rebecca McDonald on the project findings so far
  • 9:55 am – Perspective from an Advisory Board member
  • 10:00 am- Round table discussion, chaired by Carsten, facilitated by Lucie
  • 10:50 am – Summary of key themes
  • 11:00 am – Opportunity for coffee and networking
  • 11:30am – Close

Please register your interest to attend this activity. We will get back to you within 5 working days of your registration.